Once Read Books

~ Free Shipping for additional Items! ~ more info

Paypal Accepted

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Description
Advanced Search
 
Browse by Category
Armed Forces Editions
California
Signed Entertainment
Signed Fiction
Life
Mechanisms and Machinery
Model Planes
Pulps: SF
Railway Lines
Signed Mystery
Signed Science Fiction
US Western Art
Architectural Design
Disney Books

Click Here to browse the complete Category list. Over 1000 specific Categories in alphabetical order (1 = A to C, 2 = C to G, 3 = G to M, 4 = M to P, 5 = P to S, 6 = S to Z)
 
Virtual Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 
 

Literature

Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bunyan, John The Pilgrim's Progress: Written Under the Similitude of a Dream
NEW YORK Collins & Brother c.1864 1864 Hard Back Fair Hard Back 
Good-. rub-through corners, fray spine ends, corner bumps (370p) Blue Boards, 2'' tear lower front spine. 3/4'' tear upper front spine. large chips to spine. Foxing interior, Illustration facing page 227 loose [containing his life and introduction; with 500 explanatory notes, selected from Scott, Mason, and others. Steel Portarit and Illustrations. ] 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Dickens, Charles [Edited With An Introduction & Notes By Harry Stone] *Signed* The Bride's Chamber [Limited Edition Signed By Editor and Illustrator]
Santa Monica, California Waxwing Editons c.1995 1995 Limited Ed. Hard Back Very Good Hard Back Signed
Very Good+. light shelf wear *Signed by Editor/Illustrator (154p) *SIGNED/AUTOGRAPHED* by Editor/Illustrator Harry Stone on Signature Page, Dark Blue Boards. Clear plastic cover, Illustrated endpages, Limited Edition: Copy 46 of 375 copies. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ed- Kate Douglas Wiggin and Nora A. Smith The Arabian Nights- Their Best-Known Tales
Chales Scribners Sons 1945 Hardcover Good. Hardcover Maxfield Parrish 
Black cloth boards with tipped on cover illustration, light liquid stains to covers, fading spine, illustrated end pages, ink message written on fly page, light chips to edges. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Edited with notes and a life of milton by Robert Vaughan, D.D. Milton's Paradise Lost
New York Cassell & Co. Hardcover Fair. Hardcover OVERSIZE LARGE, Heavy Gustave Dore 
brown boards with black & gold lettering and black & gold cover/spine design, rub-through corners, fray spine ends, corner bumps, chips to edges, hinge split front interior, b&w frontis piece, gilt edge pages, ink stamped name on fly page, 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Elbert Hubbard A Message to Garcia and Other Essays
Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1924 Hardcover Good-. Hardcover 
Good-. large chips/tears to spine, previous owner's name stamped on front cover, ink writings interior front board, b&w frontis piece, yellowing pages, light foxing and some liquid damage throughout, brown boards, no jacket, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, hardcover approx. 5" x 7.5 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Lorraine and James *SIGNED* Lorraine and James, Global Urban Literature, volume one, issue one
Language Arts Publishing 2005 0976627701 / 9780976627708 First Edition Paperback Good+. Paperback Signed
Good+. crease to cover along spine, corner creases, black and white photo-illustrated wraps. Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, softcover approx. 6" x 9" *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by James on title page. Inscription reads as follows, "11/7/05 Lehua, Happy Reading! Best, James 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Oscar Wilde *SIGNED* The Short Stories of Oscar Wilde
The Lane Press for the Limited Editions Club 1968 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover James Hill Signed
Limited edition 947/1500 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Scott, Sir Walter Anne of Geierstein Or the Maiden of the Mist [3 Vol Set]
Edinburgh Cadell and Co. c.1829 1829 Hard Back Fair Hard Back 
Good-. rebound set, new board & spine covers (set of 3) Brown Boards, oversize set, Gilt embossed cover/spine title, publishers bookplate inside front cover, foxing interior, yellowing pages, Uncut pages (rough edgepages), professionally rebound (modern) 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Translated by The Rev. Henry Francis Cary, M.A. Dante's Inferno (From the Original of Dante Alighieri)
New York Cassell & Co. New Edition Hardcover Fair. Hardcover OVERSIZE LARGE, Heavy M. Gustave Dore 
brown boards with black & gold lettering and black & gold cover/spine design, rub-through corners, fray spine ends, corner bumps, chips to edges, hinge split front interior, b&w frontis piece, gilt edge pages, ink stamped name on fly page, 
Price: 240.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 

Other than Books | Contact Us | Info & Links | Privacy Policy | Store Policies | Credit Card Security | Map to the store | About Us | Home

Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com