Once Read Books

~ Free Shipping for additional Items! ~ more info

Paypal Accepted

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Description
Advanced Search
 
Browse by Category
Armed Forces Editions
California
Signed Entertainment
Signed Fiction
Life
Mechanisms and Machinery
Model Planes
Pulps: SF
Railway Lines
Signed Mystery
Signed Science Fiction
US Western Art
Architectural Design
Disney Books

Click Here to browse the complete Category list. Over 1000 specific Categories in alphabetical order (1 = A to C, 2 = C to G, 3 = G to M, 4 = M to P, 5 = P to S, 6 = S to Z)
 
Virtual Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 
 

Aircraft

Aircraft

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Air-To-Air Refuelling Systems, A Complete Introduction
Wimborne, Dorset, England Flight Refuelling Ltd. 1969 Pamphlet Good+. Pamphlet 
black wraps, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, corner bumps, chips/crease to spine at staples, 8.5'' x 11'' pamphlet, chips to edges, 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 American Aviation Historical Society Journal- vol.22, no.4 (Winter 1977)
American Aviation Historical Society 1977 Paperback Good. Paperback 
White photo-illustrated wraps, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", light shelf wear, creases to edges, thumb wear to covers. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Grumman at War: Grumman makes planes for the men who make History (Fifteenth Anniversary)
Bethpage, Long Island, and New York Grumman Aircraft Engineering Corporation 1945 First Edition Hardcover Good-. Hardcover 
Blue boards, no jacket, bagged for protection. Hardcover approx. 8.5" x 11", thin, rubbing/bumps to spine ends, rubbed through corners, color frontispiece. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Western Airlines International - Los Angeles, Long Beach/Ontario: Airline Flight Schedule (Effective March 1, 1970 thru April 25, 1970)
Western Airlines International 1970 Folded pamphlet Good. Folded pamphlet 
Folded pamphlet approx. 4" x 8.5", red and gray map illustration front, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board,Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, light shelf wear, small creases to corners. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A. J. Jackson Blackburn Aircraft since 1909
New York Funk & Wagnalls 1968 First Edition Hardcover Good+. /Good. Hardcover 
Orange and white photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Hardcover approx. 5.5" x 9", shelf wear, creases to edges and corners of jacket, wear/small chips to spine ends jacket, musty odor, b&w frontispiece. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alfred Price Focke Wulf 190 at War
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1977 Hardcover Very Good. /Very Good-. Hardcover 
Black photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Hardcover approx. 8.5" x 12", light shelf wear, light rubbing corners jacket. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alfred Price Spitfire at War
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1977 Hardcover Very Good. /Very Good-. Hardcover 
Brown photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Hardcover approx. 9" x 11", light shelf wear to jacket, light rubbing corners. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Andre van Haute Pictorial history of the French Air Force, volume 2 1941-1974
London Ian Allan Ltd 1975 First Edition Hardcover Very Good. /Good. Hardcover 
Black photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 8" x 11", shelf wear to jacket, clipped jacket flap. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Antony L. Kay; J.R. Smith German Aircraft of the Second World War (Putnam Aviation)
US Naval Institute Press 2002-11 155750010X / 9781557500106 Hardcover Very Good-. /Good+. Hardcover 8" x 10.5 
Gray illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Creases to jacket at edges, small chips to bottom edges, shelf wear. Over sized book detailing German aircraft during World War II, 400 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barrett Tillman Avenger at War
Charles Scribner's Sons 1980 First American Hardcover Very Good. /Good. Hardcover 
Blue photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Hardcover approx. 8.5" x 12", shelf wear to jacket, scratches to back cover, small creases to bottom spine end, illustrated end pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bill Gunston Aircraft of the Soviet Union- the encyclopedia of Soviet aircraft since 1917
London Osprey 1983 Hardcover Good+. /Good+. Hardcover 
Blue illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Hardcover approx. 9" x 11", small chips to corners jacket, light shelf wear, original price tag on jacket flap. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bo Widfeldt The Luftwaffe in Sweden 1939-1945
Boylston Monogram Aviation Publications 1983 First Printing Hardcover Very Good. /Very Good-. Hardcover 
Blue illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. 9" x 12", price tag on jacket flap, light shelf wear to jacket, light fading to top corner near spine end. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bruce Robertson Lancaster- The story of a famous Bomber
Harleyford Publications Ltd. 1964 First Edition Hardcover Good. /Good. Hardcover W.F. Hepworth 
Off-white illustrated jacket with yellow cover, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Hardcover approx. 8.5" x 11", fading to jacket, shelf wear, rubbing to spine ends, chips to corners and edges. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bruce Robertson; W.F. Hepworth; J.A. Robson; D.A. Russell Aircraft camouflage and Markings 1907-1954
Harborough 1956 Hardcover Good. /Good-. Hardcover 
Off-white photo-illustrated jacket with green cover, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 8.5" x 11", large tears/chips to spine ends, corners, and edges, clipped jacket flap, heavy shelf wear. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Charles A. Mendenhall The modern air racers in 3 views 1949-1975
Rochester Pylon Publications 1976 Paperback Good+. Paperback 
Black illustrated wraps, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, softcover approx. 8.5" x 11", small chips to edges cover, light shelf wear, price sticker remains front cover. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Charles A. Mendenhall The modern air races in 3 views 1949-1975
Rochester Pylon Publications 1975 Paperback Good. Paperback 
Black illustrated covers, no spine title, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", chips/creases to spine at staples, sticker remains front cover, creases to corners front cover. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Charles A. Mendenhall The National air racers in 3 Views 1929-1949
Rochester Pylon Publications 1976 Paperback Good. Paperback 
Black illustrated covers, no spine title, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", chips/creases to spine at staples, sticker remains front cover, creases to corners front cover. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Charles Schaedel Men & machines of the Australian flying corps 1914-1919
Victoria Kookaburra Technical Publications PTY LTD 1972 Hardcover Good. Hardcover 
Black illustrated boards with blue cover, hardcover approx. 7.5" x 10.5", chips/rubbing to spine ends, light shelf wear, small corner bumps. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Chaz Bowyer Mosquito at War
London Ian Allan Ltd 1973 Third Impression Hardcover Good+. /Good. Hardcover 
Off-white illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Hardcover approx. 8.5" x 11.5", small chips to corners of jacket, clipped jacket flaps, small bumps to corners. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 compiled and edited by Leonard Bridgman Jane's all the world's aircraft 1943-1944
London Macmillan 1944 Hardcover Good. Hardcover 
Blue boards with gilt spine title, no jacket, hardcover approx. 8" x 12", shelf wear, dent to top cover front board, faded spine title, small chips to spine ends. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  

Other than Books | Contact Us | Info & Links | Privacy Policy | Store Policies | Credit Card Security | Map to the store | About Us | Home

Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com